<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New History, South Asian Books at Angel City Books & Records</title>
 <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/categoryrss/History, South Asian" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com"/>
 <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Angel City Books & Records]]></name>
   <email>orders@angelcitybooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A TIME FOR TEA: WOMEN, LABOR, AND POST COLONIAL POLITICS ON AN INDIAN PLANTATION - Chatterjee, Piya
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/134401"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		417pp. Hardcover book without the DJ, SINGED & INSCRIBED by Piya Chatterjee (initials). Pages are Bright and Clean throughout, binding also excellent, attractive and clean; nice and tight and square. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Chatterjee, Piya

        
        <br/>DurhamDuke University Press2001

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE OUTFIT: THE ROLE OF CHICAGO'S UNDERWORLD IN THE SHAPING OF MODERN AMERICA, SIGNED FIRST EDITION - Russo, Gus
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/135146"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		550pp. Thick Hardcover Book and DJ, stated First U. S. Edition, First Printing with full number code; SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Gus Russo. Pages are bright and clean, DJ is Not price clipped, also bright and clean; book appear unread. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Russo, Gus

        
        <br/>New YorkBloomsbury2001

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	STRATEGIC SURVEY 2008: THE ANNUAL REVIEW OF WORLD AFFAIRS - International Institute for Strategic Studies
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/135186"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		400pp. Softcover Book in clean unread condition, inside and out. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>International Institute for Strategic Studies

        
        <br/>LondonIISS2008

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE EVOLUTION OF STRATEGIC THOUGHT - Cronin, Patrick M. (intro); International Institute for Strategic Studies
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/135190"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		696pp. Hardcover Book and DJ, clean and bright inside and out. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cronin, Patrick M. (intro); International Institute for Strategic Studies

        
        <br/>LondonRoutledge & IISS, International Institute for Strategic Studies2008

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	STRATEGIC SURVEY 2009: THE ANNUAL REVIEW OF WORLD AFFAIRS - International Institute for Strategic Studies
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/135250"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		402pp. Softcover Book in clean unread condition, inside and out. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>International Institute for Strategic Studies

        
        <br/>LondonIISS2009

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE MILITARY BALANCE 2009 - Hackett, James & the International Institute for Strategic Studies
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/135189"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		487pp. Softcover Book, the 2009 Edition, unread pristine condition. Includes large fold out Chart. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hackett, James & the International Institute for Strategic Studies

        
        <br/>LondonThe International Institute for Strategic Studies, IISS2009

        <br/>Price: $340.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FILM STUDY GUIDES: NINE CLASSIC FILMS - Carringer, Robert L. & John P. Frayne et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/121865"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		130pp. Includes: Griffith Biograph Shorts; Stagecoach; Citizen Kane; Bicycle Thieves; The Seventh Seal; North by Northwest; 8 1/2; Dr. Strangelove; and Blow-Up. Book condition: inside pages are Clean with no marks, names, no underlining; outside covers have light soil and shelf wear, small taped tear at bottom edge of spine. Available to SHIP TODAY. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Carringer, Robert L. & John P. Frayne et al.

        
        <br/>Champaign, ILStipes Publishing1975

        <br/>Price: $9.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NOTEBOOKS MEMOIRS ARCHIVES: READING AND REREADING DORIS LESSING - Lessing, Doris & Jenny Taylor (ed)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/11168"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		251pp., Biblio., Hndex. Book has minor soiling to lower edge; DJ has slight rubbing to edges; otherwise Book and DJ are flawless. Literature. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH P AYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lessing, Doris & Jenny Taylor (ed)

        
        <br/>BostonRoutledge & Kegan Paul1982

        <br/>Price: $6.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LITERATURE IN PERSPECTIVE: GEORGE ELIOT - Eliot, George & T. S. Pearce
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/11799"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		152pp., Illus., Biblio., Index. Book and DJ are clean, crisp and bright; no marks or flaws. Literature. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDER S WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Eliot, George & T. S. Pearce

        
        <br/>Totowa, NJRowman and Littlefield1973

        <br/>Price: $9.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DE PROUST AU NOUVEAU ROMAN - Proust, Marcel; Henri Baudin & Rene Bourgeois
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/111476"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		231pp., Biblio. TEXT IN FRENCH. Book has underlining on 9 pages, DJ has light shelf rubbing, otherwise Book and DJ are clean and bright; no other marks or flaws. History and anthology of 36 great  rench writers of the 20th century. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Proust, Marcel; Henri Baudin & Rene Bourgeois

        
        <br/>ParisMasson et Cie1971

        <br/>Price: $9.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DE LA CONQUISTA A LA INDEPENDENCIA - Picon-Salas, Mariano
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/111542"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		220pp., Illus. Biblio., Index. TEXT IN SPANISH. Underlined on 8-10 pages, else Book is clean, crisp and tight; no other marks or flaws. History. FAST SERVICE : ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Picon-Salas, Mariano

        
        <br/>MexicoFondo De Cultura Economica1950

        <br/>Price: $9.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE SURREALIST REVOLUTION IN FRANCE - Gershman, Herbert S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/112159"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		225pp. + 8 pages photos., Append., Notes, Index. Book has light pencil underlining on about 6-8 pages only else Clean; DJ is Near Fine with some rubbing & soil on reverse else Clean.The author's interpretive account is a major contribution to the literature on the surrealist movement. His view is comprehensive: considering the philosophy and aesthetics of surr ealism in its painting, its early literature, and its politics. Well-written, for the general reader and scholars alike, and illustrated with numerous reproductions of surrealist paintings. Dada & Sur realism: Literature, Art. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gershman, Herbert S.

        
        <br/>Ann Arbor, MIUniversity of Michigan Press1969

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A STUDY OF SWINBURNE - Swinburne, Algernon; Charles Welby, T. Earle
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/112217"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		289pp. 1968 Re-Issue, Hardcover Book without DJ, pages very clean, no marks, no names, no underlining; binding has very light shelf wear, is clean and solid. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Swinburne, Algernon; Charles Welby, T. Earle

        
        <br/>New YorkKennikat Press1968

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jean Cocteau: In Selbstzeugnissen Und Bilddokumenten - Cocteau, Jean; Fraigneau, Andre (Dargestellt)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/112545"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		176pp. + ads, illus. (Rowohlts monographies, herausgegeben von Kurt Kusenberg.) A detailed study (in German), with many photographs and drawings (by Cocteau) of this celebrated poet, filmmaker, artist, playwright and impresario. Dada & Surrealism: Literature, Poetry, Art, Cinema, Drama (French), Foreign Language. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cocteau, Jean; Fraigneau, Andre (Dargestellt)

        
        <br/>GermanyRowoht1961

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PAST TENSE: THE COCTEAU DIARIES, VOLUME TWO - Cocteau, Jean; Annotations By Pierre Chanel; Translation By Richard Howard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/112718"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		355pp., Index. Book is Clean & Tight, no underlining; DJ is Bright & Clean with no tears; book does not have the remainder mark. Cocteau's diaries were held secret for twenty years after his death, and now reveal to us the very human side to Cocteau's very public behavior: his flagrant opium addiction, his dazzling artistic versatility, his exp loits in the all-male brothels of Toulon, and most remarkable of all, we are admitted into the creative mind of one of the twientieth century's most charming, prolific, and influential artists. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MY LAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cocteau, Jean; Annotations By Pierre Chanel; Translation By Richard Howard

        
        <br/>New YorkHarcourt Brace Jovanovich1988

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TOWARD THE POETICS OF SURREALISM - Matthews, J. H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/112742"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		241pp., Notes, Index. Book & DJ are Fine and Very Clean inside & out. Among other topics discussed are the uses of surrealism as a language of revolt; and how poetics, in the context of surrealism, undergoes expansion beyond the conventional literary and artistic usage. Dada & Surrealism: Poetry, Literature. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M -F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Matthews, J. H.

        
        <br/>Syracuse, NYSyracuse University Press1976

        <br/>Price: $39.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SURREALISM AND THE NOVEL - Matthews, J. H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/112743"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		189pp., Notes, Index. Book has slight dust on top edge else is Very Clean inside & out; DJ is price clipped, very light shelf wear to edges, else Clean & Bright. This is the first full-length study of surrealism's impact on fiction. It explains how surrealist writers came to terms with the novel and how their ideas helped to transform it. Dada & Surrealism: 20th Century Literature. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Matthews, J. H.

        
        <br/>Ann Arbor, MIUniversity of Michigan Press1969

        <br/>Price: $39.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MATTHEW JOSEPHSON: BOURGEOIS BOHEMIAN - Josephson, Matthew; Shi, David E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/112750"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		314pp. + 14 pages of Photos, Notes, Index. Book is Very Clean inside & out; DJ has very light rubbing to corners and is Clean & Bright, no tears. A soun d, incisive biography of Matthew Josephson: social critic, award-winning biographer, and popular historian, who was at the center of many of the major cultural and intellectual events of his age, and who was often called the "high priest of American Dada" (for publishing some of the earliest works of major European and American writers, among them Aragon, Pirandello, Hart Crane, Kenneth Burke, and Malcolm Cowley). Dada & Surrealism: Literature, Poetry; Intellectuals, Biography. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Josephson, Matthew; Shi, David E.

        
        <br/>New Haven:Yale University Press1981

        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FOR ARTAUD - McClure, Michael
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/113033"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Totem Press Blue Plate #2, copyright 1959 by LeRoi Jones. Pamphlet Style Softcover Book with Stapled Binding, Decorated printed covers; 8 pages. SIGNED BY MICHAEL McCLURE. Book is Fine, yellowing to end papers, else pages Bright & Clean as is the outside wrapper. Poetry; Dada & Surrealism; Kerouac & The Beat; Literature. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORD ERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McClure, Michael

        
        <br/>New YorkTotem Press1959

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DRAMATIS PERSONAE - Brown, John Mason
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/114154"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		563pp., Index. A retrospective show of players and playwrights, theatre people and theorists, on stage and off, who have given their character to Broadway. Hardcover Book in Fine condition, in Very Good Dust Jacket, with some light rubbing along surfaces, wear along top edge, spine just slightly faded, else all Bright & Clean. Drama. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, John Mason

        
        <br/>New YorkViking1963

        <br/>Price: $11.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CHINA - Buchanan, Keith
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/114324"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		519pp., Illus., Biblio., Index. Book has faint foxing at edges and end papers; Book and DJ have light wear at edges; otherwise Book and DJ are clean and bright, no other marks or flaws. Far Eastern Studies. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Buchanan, Keith

        
        <br/>New York: Crown, 1980

        <br/>Price: $14.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	GUNS OF THE OLD WEST - Chapel, Charles Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/115360"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		306pp., Biblio., Index, Illustrated. Red Leather Bound Book, with Gold Decorations, Raised Hub Spine, Silk Endpapers, in Fine, Unread condition, taking us from How Guns Began throu gh The Guns of Teddy Roosevelt. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Chapel, Charles Edward

        
        <br/>VirginiaThe Firearms Classics Library Published for the National Rifle Association By Odysseus Editions1995

        <br/>Price: $14.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THEY WALK IN SHADOW - Mercer, J. D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/115857"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		573pp., Glossary, Biblio. Light wear to edges of Book and DJ, otherwise Book and DJ are very clean; no other marks or flaws. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED B Y 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mercer, J. D.

        
        <br/>New YorkComet1959

        <br/>Price: $14.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NUCLEAR TIBET: NUCLEAR WEAPONS AND NUCLEAR WASTE ON THE TIBETAN PLATEAU - Arkin, William (Preface)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/116008"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Soft Cover. 64pp., Sources, Illustrated. Nuclear Tibet identifies the problems surrounding China's nuclear presence and legacy in Tibet, approaching the many rumors of nuclear abuse and neglect with a n unbiased and independent eye (from the Preface by William Arkin, Director of Military Research, Greenpeace). Softcover Book in Fine condition, Very Clean & Bright. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYM ENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Arkin, William (Preface)

        
        <br/>Washington, D. C.: International Campaign for Tibet, 1993

        <br/>Price: $7.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE RAJPUTS OF KHALAPUR, INDIA - Minturn, Leigh & John T. Hitchcock
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/116481"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Soft Cover. Very Good. 157pp., Notes, Index. Front cover has a 1/2" chip to upper corner; light soiling to covers; upper corner of ffep has been cut (to remove previous owner's name); otherwise Book is very clean; no other marks or flaws. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Minturn, Leigh & John T. Hitchcock

        
        <br/>New YorkJohn Wiley & Sons1966

        <br/>Price: $6.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MEMOIRES DU GENERAL BON DE MARBOT: 3 VOLUME COMPLETE SET - Marbot, General Bon De
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/116644"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hard Cover. TEXT IN FRENCH. The complete 3 volume set (the Cinquante Neuvieme Edition): Volume 1: Gene, Austerlitz, Eylau; Volume 2: Madrid, Essling, Torres Vendras; Volume 3: Polotsk, La Beresina, Le ipzig, Waterloo. Hardcover Books, No DJs, Very Good condition, pages slightly yellowing, light spots on end papers, light rubbing & soil outside and along spine, else Clean inside, no underlining. FAS T SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Marbot, General Bon De

        
        <br/>ParisLibrairie Plon1894

        <br/>Price: $44.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TRAILS FROM SHINGLE DIGGIN'S - Stark, Mabel Branch
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/116669"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		264pp., Illustrated. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR'S TWO DAUGHTERS by their photographs on page 261. Minor soiling to edges, covers have light shelf rubbing to edges; otherwise Book is very clean, crisp and bright; no other marks or flaws. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE C LEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stark, Mabel Branch

        
        <br/>Coloma: Gail and Howard Kosbau, 1977

        <br/>Price: $9.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FEDERICO GARCIA LORCA AND THE PUBLIC: A STUDY OF AN UNFINISHED PLAY AND OF LOVE AND DEATH IN LORCA'S WORK - Nadal, Rafael Martinez
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/116853"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 246pp. The mystery of Lorca's lost unpublished drama The Public is here disclosed by Rafael Martinez Nadal, the poet's close friend. Hardcover Book, Clean, no marks or underlining; DJ, also Clean, price clipped. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Nadal, Rafael Martinez

        
        <br/>New YorkSchocken Books1974

        <br/>Price: $19.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BEHIND MUD WALLS 1930-1960 - Wiser, William & Charlotte; with a New Chapter By Susan S. Wadley
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/116898"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Soft Cover. Revised & Enlarged Edition. 337pp., Glossary, Index. New Chapter: The Village in 1984. Covers have slight shelf rubbing to edges, otherwise Book is clean, crisp and bright; no other marks or flaws. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WIT H PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wiser, William & Charlotte; with a New Chapter By Susan S. Wadley

        
        <br/>BerkeleyUniversity of California Press1989

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE VEDA AND INDIAN CULTURE: AN INTRODUCTORY ESSAY - Joshi, Kireet
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/118022"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		115pp., Biblio., Index. Book is Very Clean inside & out and appears new. The author has presented the quintessence of the Vedic message in but a few brief chapters . FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Joshi, Kireet

        
        <br/>DelhiMaharshi Sandipani Rashtriya Veda Vidya Pratishthan Ujjain, in Assoc. With Motilal Banarsidass1994

        <br/>Price: $9.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	REVOLUTION OF THE MYSTICS: ON THE SOCIAL ASPECTS OF VIRASAIVISM - Schouten, J. P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/118458"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		330pp., Notes, Biblio., Index. Hardcover Book and DJ, bright and clean inside and out; available to ship today from our store in Santa Monica, California. This study depicts the social views of the twelfth century Lingayats on the basis of their own texts, and later developments are also taken into consideration. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECT IVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Schouten, J. P.

        
        <br/>DelhiMotilal Banarsidass1995

        <br/>Price: $14.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE IRISH TODAY: A CELBRATION OF IRELAND AND THE IRISH DIASPORA - Perkins, Sonya (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/118715"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		304pp., Illustrated. New book which was dropped, bottom spine edge is bumped and has a 1" tear, otherwise Book & DJ are perfectly clean and in unread condition; large book extra shipping needed. Available to SHIP TODAY. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Perkins, Sonya (editor)

        
        <br/>DublinDublin: Cadogan, 20002000

        <br/>Price: $5.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE ANNALS OF LONDON: A YEAR-BY-YEAR RECORD OF A THOUSAND YEARS OF HISTORY - Richardson, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/118797"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		408pp., Index; Illustrated. Large Book (11.5" x 9") & DJ, Very Clean inside & out; an excellent copy in new, unread condition. Available to SHIP TODAY. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RE CEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Richardson, John

        
        <br/>Berkeley, CAUniversity of California Press2000

        <br/>Price: $14.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A HISTORY OF SANSKRIT LITERATURE - Keith, A. Berriedale
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/119372"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		575pp., Notes, English Index, Sanskrit Index. Hardcover Book and DJ, bright and clean inside and out; available to ship today from our store in Santa Monica, California. This work covers the field of classical Sanskrit literature as opposed to the Vedic literature, the epics and the Puranas. Select contents include: The Origin of Sanskrit, the Origin and Development of Kavya Literature, Kalidasa, Bharavi, Historical Kavya, Lyric Poetry, the Didactic Fable s, the Brhatkatha, the Great Romances, Theories of Poetry, Lexicography and Matrices, the Beginnings of Grammatical Study, Dharmasastras, the Science of Politics, Philosophy and Religion, Medicine, Astronomy, Astrology and Mathematics and more. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Keith, A. Berriedale

        
        <br/>DelhiMotilal Banarsidass1996

        <br/>Price: $19.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LANGUAGE AND SOCIETY IN SOUTH ASIA - Shapiro, Michael C. & Harold F. Schiffman
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/119404"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		293pp., Notes, Biblio., Index. Hardcover Book and DJ, clean and bright inside and out; available to ship today from our store in Santa Monica, California.  Among the topics treated in this book are traditional taxonomies of South Asian languages, South Asia as a linguistic area, social dialectology, bi- and mutilingualism in South Asia, pidginization, creolization, and South Asian English, ethnographic semantics, and the ethnography of speaking. FAST SERV ICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Shapiro, Michael C. & Harold F. Schiffman

        
        <br/>DelhiMotilal Banarsidass1983

        <br/>Price: $8.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SUDRAS IN ANCIENT INDIA: A SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE LOWER ORDER DOWN TO CIRCA A. D. 600 - Sharma, R. S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/119410"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		384pp., Notes, Appendix, Biblio., Index. Book is NEW from publisher. An essential study on the history and development of the lowest members of the infamous Caste system. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sharma, R. S.

        
        <br/>DelhiMotilal Banarsidass1990

        <br/>Price: $9.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	INDIAN KAVA LITERATURE, VOLUME FIVE: THE BOLD STYLE (SAKTIBHADRA TO DHANAPALA) - Warder, A. K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/119524"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hard Cover. Fine. First Edition. 891pp., Biblio., Index. Book is NEW from publisher, however their is a slight split at rear gutter at endpaper (publisher's flaw) and we have reduced the pirce. Indian Kavya Literature is planned in eight volumes as a comprehensive study of literature (kavya) in the Indian tradition from the standpoint of the literary criticism of that same tradition. The Fifth volume here, displays some of the riches and diversity of Indian culture in the ninth and tenth centuries. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Warder, A. K.

        
        <br/>DelhiMotilal Banarsidass1988

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	INDIAN KAVA LITERATURE, VOLUME SIX: THE ART OF STORYTELLING - Warder, A. K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/119525"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		852pp., Biblio., Index. Book is NEW from publisher. Indian Kavya Literature is planned in eight volumes as a comprehensive study of literature (kavya) in the Indian tradition from the standpoint of the literary criticism of that same tradition. Volume Six here, continues the exploration of Indian Literature into inte eleventh century, from Padmagupta and Atula to Bihana and Manovinoda; the book also includes sections on Buddhist and Jaina storytellers. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Warder, A. K.

        
        <br/>DelhiMotilal Banarsidass1992

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	EVELYN WAUGH: A BIOGRAPHY - Waugh, Evelyn; Selina Hastings
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/119977"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		723pp., Illus., Notes, Index. Book has slight reading wear to boards and spine; DJ has 4" crease (now flat) at upper corner of inside front fly leaf; otherwise Book and DJ are flawless. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT R ECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Waugh, Evelyn; Selina Hastings

        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin1994

        <br/>Price: $9.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE OXFORD COMPANION TO WOMEN'S WRITING IN THE UNITED STATES - Davidson, Cathy N. & Linda Wagner-Martin (eds)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/120045"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1021pp., Index, Biblio., Chronology. Large, heavy Hardcover Book and DJ are very clean, inside & out. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPE D SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Davidson, Cathy N. & Linda Wagner-Martin (eds)

        
        <br/>New YorkOxford University Press1995

        <br/>Price: $14.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	STAMPEDE TO TIMBERLINE: THE GHOST TOWNS AND MINING CAMPS OF COLORADO - Wolle, Muriel Sibell
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/120546"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		583pp., Illus., Index. Book has faint foxing to edges, DJ has light shelf wear and fading at edges, otherwise Book and DJ are very clean; no other marks or flaws. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYL AR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wolle, Muriel Sibell

        
        <br/>ChicagoSage Books1974

        <br/>Price: $14.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HISTORIC PRESERVATION: A PLAN FOR NEW MEXICO - State Planning Office, Santa Fe, New Mexico
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/120781"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		176pp., Illustrated. Large Softcover Book (11" x 8.5") with heavy water stain marks throughout, still very serviceable reference book; no underlining. Available to SHIP TODAY. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY! !! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>State Planning Office, Santa Fe, New Mexico

        
        <br/>Santa Fe, NMState Planning Office1977

        <br/>Price: $14.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE RISE OF AMERICAN JEWISH LITERATURE - Angoff, Charles & Meyer Levin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/121207"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		988pp. Book has minor soiling to end papers; DJ has light shelf rubbing; otherwise Book and DJ are clean, crisp and bright; no other marks or flaws. Available to SHIP TODAY. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Angoff, Charles & Meyer Levin

        
        <br/>New YorkSimon & Schuster1970

        <br/>Price: $24.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SOURCES OF CHINESE TRADITION, VOLUME II (INTRODUCTION TO ORIENTAL CIVILIZATIONS SERIES) - Bary, Wm. Theodore (editor & Compiler, et al.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/121781"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		322pp., Index. Book has X-Student Store markings on book's edges on front page, else pages Clean: no names, no underlining; light shelf wear to outside covers; binding is excellent. Available to SHIP TODAY. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH F REE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bary, Wm. Theodore (editor & Compiler, et al.)

        
        <br/>New YorkColumbia University Press1960

        <br/>Price: $6.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE LITERATURE OF MODERN ARABIA: AN ANTHOLOGY - Jayyusi, Salma Khadra (ed)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/122108"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		560pp. X-Library Book with the usual markings else pages Clean: no names, no underlining; outside has library markings on spine, with printed Duralam library hardcover binding (no removable paper DJ), else Clean; binding is very strong. Available to SHIP TODAY. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jayyusi, Salma Khadra (ed)

        
        <br/>Austin, TexasUniversity of Texas Press1989

        <br/>Price: $44.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ENGLISH LITERATURE, 1815-1833 (THE OXFORD HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE SERIES) - Jack, Ian; F. P. Wilson & Bonamy Dobree (series editors)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/122248"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		643pp., Index. Hardcover Book & DJ, with small previous owner's label on front blank page else all pages Very Clean: no marks, no underlining; outside dark blue cloth and gold gilt titles Very Clean; DJ is also Clean with light rubbing to edges, no tears; binding is excellent: a very nice and tight copy. Available to SHIP TODAY. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jack, Ian; F. P. Wilson & Bonamy Dobree (series editors)

        
        <br/>OxfordOxford, Clarendon Press1963

        <br/>Price: $14.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ENGLISH LITERATURE, 1789-1815 (THE OXFORD HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE SERIES) - Renwick, W. L.; R. P. Wilson & Bonamy Dobree (series editors)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/122249"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		293pp., Index. Hardcover Book & DJ, with small previous owner's label on front blank page else all pages Very Clean: no marks, no underlining; outside dark blue cloth and gold gilt titles Very Clean; DJ is also Clean with light rubbing to edges, no tears; binding is excellent: a very nice and tight copy. Available to SHIP TODAY. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Renwick, W. L.; R. P. Wilson & Bonamy Dobree (series editors)

        
        <br/>OxfordOxford, Clarendon Press1963

        <br/>Price: $14.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ENGLISH LITERATURE, 1789-1815 (THE OXFORD HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE SERIES) - Renwick, W. L.; R. P. Wilson & Bonamy Dobree (series editors)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/122250"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		293pp., Index. Hardcover Book & DJ, with all pages Very Clean: no marks, no underlining; outside dark blue cloth and gold gilt titles Very Clean; DJ has light rubbing to edges, small closed tear at top edge, small open tear at top spine end, else DJ is Clean; binding is excellent: a very nice and tight copy. Available to SHIP TODAY. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Renwick, W. L.; R. P. Wilson & Bonamy Dobree (series editors)

        
        <br/>OxfordOxford, Clarendon Press1963

        <br/>Price: $14.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE CIVIL WAR: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY - Ward, Geoffrey C. With Ric Burns & Ken Burns
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/122368"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		425pp., Illustrated. Large Softcover Book, top end is slightly bumped else appears like new. Available to SHIP TODAY. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS W ITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ward, Geoffrey C. With Ric Burns & Ken Burns

        
        <br/>New YorkAlfred A. Knopf1998

        <br/>Price: $12.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NEW WORLD WRITING 18 - Richardson, Stewart & Corlies M. Smith (eds)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/122713"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		221pp. "E.H.L. July 14 1970" written on title page, upper corner of ffep clipped, light wear to covers; otherwise Book is clean, crisp and bright; no other marks or flaws. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, S HIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Richardson, Stewart & Corlies M. Smith (eds)

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaJ. B. Lippincott1961

        <br/>Price: $14.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BAUDELAIRE: A COLLECTION OF CRITICAL ESSAYS - Peyre, Henri (ed)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/122852"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		184pp. Notes, Chronology, Biblio. Book is Very Clean: no names, no marks, no underlining, pages crisp & clean; DJ is Clean, no tears, with light rubbing wear along edges and spine ends; binding is excellent. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Peyre, Henri (ed)

        
        <br/>Englewood CliffsPrentice-Hall1962

        <br/>Price: $39.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CONCORDANCE TO BAUDELAIRE'S PETITS POEMES EN PROSE: WITH COMPLETE TEXT OF THE POEMS - Baudelaire, Charles; Robert T. Cargo
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/122855"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		470pp. Book is Very Clean with no marks, no names, no underlining; pages crisp & clean; outside green cloth is Clean with light shelf wear, gold lettering to front & spine, without the DJ; binding is very strong. Available to Ship Today. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Baudelaire, Charles; Robert T. Cargo

        
        <br/>AlabamaUniversity of Alabama Press1971

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FIFTY YEARS OF RUSSIAN PROSE: FROM PASTERNAK TO SOLZHENITSYN, VOLUME 2 - Pomorska, Krystyna (ed)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/122990"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		355pp. Book inside is Very Clean: no marks, no names, no underlining; outside covers are Clean with light shelf wear; binding is square and tight. Available to SHIP TODAY. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pomorska, Krystyna (ed)

        
        <br/>Cambridge, MassachusettsM. I. T. Press1973

        <br/>Price: $7.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MEXICAN CITIES OF THE GODS: AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL GUIDE - Helfritz, Hans
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/123101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		180pp., Index; Illustrated. Book is Clean: no names, no marks, no underlining; outside covers are Clean with very light shelf wear; binding is very strong. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Helfritz, Hans

        
        <br/>New YorkPraeger1970

        <br/>Price: $6.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WEST POINT - Lippman, Marcia (photos); James Salter (text)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/123204"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		141pp., Illustrated. Large Book and DJ (14.5" x 10.25") all Very Clean, like new and unread; no marks or flaws. Available to SHIP NOW! FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lippman, Marcia (photos); James Salter (text)

        
        <br/>Zurich & New YorkEdition Stemmle2001

        <br/>Price: $24.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MAYA: HISTORY & RELIGION - Thompson, Eric S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/123345"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		415pp., Illustrated, Notes, Biblio., Index. Marks on 10-15 pages, otherwise Book is perfectly clean and appears hardly read. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMEN T RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thompson, Eric S.

        
        <br/>NormanUniversity of Okahoma Press1990

        <br/>Price: $14.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MAYA: HISTORY & RELIGION - Thompson, Eric S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/123346"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		415pp., Illustrated, Notes, Biblio., Index. Marks on 10-15 pages, otherwise Book is perfectly clean and appears hardly read. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMEN T RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thompson, Eric S.

        
        <br/>NormanUniversity of Okahoma Press1990

        <br/>Price: $14.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SAMUEL JOHNSON'S DICTION: A MODERN SELECTION - Johnson, Samuel; E. L. McAdam, Jr. & George Milne
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/123414"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		465pp. Book inside is Very Clean: no marks, no names, no underlining; outside wraps are Clean with Light shelf wear; slight water stain on bottom edge of book, no text involved; binding is excellent. Available to SHIP TODAY. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Johnson, Samuel; E. L. McAdam, Jr. & George Milne

        
        <br/>New YorkPantheon Books1964

        <br/>Price: $14.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WORKS IN PROGRESS, NUMBER SIX - Saxton, Martha (ed)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/123561"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		398pp. In this issue: Richard D. Smith; D. H. Lawrence; Muriel Spark; Thomas Berger; Don DeLillo, and much more! Pocket size paperback book, previous owner wrote date on front blank page else all Very Clean: no marks, no names, no underlining; outside covers have light shelf wear, slight creaes to spine, else Clean & Bright and binding is strong. Available to SHIP TODAY. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Saxton, Martha (ed)

        
        <br/>New YorkDouble Day and the Literary Guild1972

        <br/>Price: $14.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WORKS IN PROGRESS, NUMBER 3 - Saxton, Martha (ed)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/123562"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		319pp. In this issue: Julian Huxley, Ignazio Silone; Hortense Calisher, Chester Himes, and much more! Pocket size paperback book, all Very Clean: no marks, no names, no underlining; outside covers have light shelf wear, small tears at bottom spine end, else Clean & Bright and binding is strong. Available to SHIP TODAY. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Saxton, Martha (ed)

        
        <br/>New YorkDouble Day and the Literary Guild1971

        <br/>Price: $14.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LITERATURE AND MEDICINE: MOVING PICTURES; VOLUME SEVENTEEN, NUMBER ONE, SPRING 1998 - Banks, Joanne Trautmann (ed)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/124483"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		176pp. Through this issue strides the restless, engaging spirit of Walker Percy in his several shades: doctor, storyteller, philosopher, moralist, moviegoer, and TV addict. This is an issue written by people who, like Percy, love film and television. Book is Very Clean, inside & out: no marks, no names, no underlining; the outside cover and the binding is clean and strong. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Banks, Joanne Trautmann (ed)

        
        <br/>BaltimoreThe Johns Hopkins University Press1998

        <br/>Price: $9.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WOMEN OF LETTERS: SELECTED LETTERS OF ELIZABETH BARRETT BROWNING AND MARY RUSSELL MITFORD - Raymond, Meredith B. & Mary Rose Sullivan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/124560"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		293pp., Index. Book has "star" inked on the front blank page else pages are Clean, no names, no underlining; DJ is not price clipped, has wear and light soil to edges, looks nice in our clear mylar cover; the binding is very strong. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Raymond, Meredith B. & Mary Rose Sullivan

        
        <br/>New YorkTwayne1987

        <br/>Price: $6.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LATEST LITERARY ESSAYS AND ADDRESSES OF JAMES RUSSELL LOWELL - Lowell, James Russell
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/124624"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		184pp. Nice older bintage Hardcover Book with wear, 1892 Edition, red binding with gold gilt lettering. The pages are clean, no underlining; outside covers has rubbing wear to surfaces, corners and edges, spine ends are worn; gutter is splitting at back end papers with the binding still strong. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lowell, James Russell

        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin1892

        <br/>Price: $19.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ZERO: VOLUME IV, JOHN ASHBERY, PAUL BOWLES, FRITJOF CAPRA ET AL. - Lerner, Eric (ed)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/124787"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		194pp. + Reviews and Contributor's Notes. Great anthology! Used softcover book with previous owner's name on front page else pages clean, no underlining; cover has rubbing wear to surface and edges, light stains to the outside top and fore edge, light reading crease along spine, else cover and binding are nice and strong. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lerner, Eric (ed)

        
        <br/>Los Angeles, CAZero Press1980

        <br/>Price: $9.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ZERO: VOLUME IV, JOHN ASHBERY, PAUL BOWLES, FRITJOF CAPRA ET AL. - Lerner, Eric (ed)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/124789"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		194pp. + Reviews and Contributor's Notes. Great anthology! Used softcover book with previous owner's name on front page else pages clean, no underlining; cover has rubbing wear to surface and edges, stains to the outside top and fore edge, light reading crease along spine, else cover and binding are nice and strong. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lerner, Eric (ed)

        
        <br/>Los Angeles, CAZero Press1980

        <br/>Price: $9.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MARLOWE: DR. FAUSTUS (STUDIES IN ENGLISH LITERATURE SERIES) - Marlowe; J. P. Brockbank
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/125037"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		62pp. Used, small softcover book with several slight coffee stains to several front pages near far right hand edges, else pages are clean, no underlining; cover is clean with light shelf wear and the binding is strong. The first section, Perspectives of Criticism, surveys the history and development of the Faust legend, and considers Marlowe and his play in relation to St. Augustine and the Faustus of the Manichees, the Bible, the Morality Play, Heroic Tragedy, Heroic Morality, and Renaissance Italy. The second and longer section is devoted to an examination of the play itself. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Marlowe; J. P. Brockbank

        
        <br/>LondonEdward Arnold1962

        <br/>Price: $9.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ATLAS OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN - Waldman, Carl; Molly Braun (maps & illus)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/125064"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		276pp., Biblio., Index; Illustrated. Used, large hardcover book and DJ (11.5" x 8.5"), Very Clean inside & out: no marks, no names, no underlining; DJ is Not price clipped, is clean and bright with very light shelf wear, no rips or tears; binding is excellent, strong, tight and square. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Waldman, Carl; Molly Braun (maps & illus)

        
        <br/>New YorkFacts On File1985

        <br/>Price: $14.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	OBSCURE IN THE SHADE OF THE GIANTS: PUBLISHING LIVES, VOLUME II - Gold, Jerome
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/125124"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		520pp., Biblio., Index. Hardcover Book and DJ: Very Clean inside & out: no marks, no names, no flaws; book and DJ appear like new and in unread condition. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gold, Jerome

        
        <br/>Seattle, WABlack Heron Press2001

        <br/>Price: $14.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THAT SUMMER IN PARIS: MEMORIES OF TANGLED FRIENDSHIPS WITH HEMINGWAY, FITZGERALD, AND SOME OTHERS - Callaghan, Morley
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/125397"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		254pp. This is a great story, wonderfully told by Morley Callaghan! Used pocket size paperback book, previous owner's name on front page else pages are fresh and clean, no underlining; cover is nice and clean with light shelf wear and the binding is excellent, strong, and tight and square. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Callaghan, Morley

        
        <br/>New YorkDell1964

        <br/>Price: $14.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NIGHTS OF LOVE AND LAUGHTER - Miller, Henry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/125398"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		143pp. Used pocket size paperback book, pages Clean, no names, no marks; cover has rubbing to edges and corner slightly creased, now flat; binding is strong, tight and square. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Miller, Henry

        
        <br/>New YorkSignet1955

        <br/>Price: $9.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	YEATS (OPEN GUIDES TO LITERATURE SERIES) - Yeats, W. B.; Peter Faulkner
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/125459"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		104pp., Indexed. Used softcover book, pages are Very Clean, no marks, no names, no underlining; cover is bright and clean with very little shelf wear and the binding is excellent, strong, tight and square. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Yeats, W. B.; Peter Faulkner

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaOpen University Press1987

        <br/>Price: $8.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE TRUE SUBJECT: WRITERS ON LIFE AND CRAFT; BEST WRITERS' CONFERENCE LECTURES BY JANE SMILEY, WILLIAM KITTREDGE, GARY SNYDER, MARILYNNE ROBINSON, AND OTHERS - Brown, Kurt (ed)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/125489"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		151pp. Used softcover book, nice and clean. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, Kurt (ed)

        
        <br/>Saint PaulGraywolf Press1993

        <br/>Price: $9.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SADE: ETUDES SUR SA VIE ET SUR SON OEUVRE - Sade, Marquis De; Gilbert Lely
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/125743"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		375pp. Text in French. Used paperback book, pages are slightly yellow but Clean, no marks; cover and binding are clean and strong, with minimal shelf wear. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sade, Marquis De; Gilbert Lely

        
        <br/>ParisGallimard1967

        <br/>Price: $6.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SADE - Sade, Marquis De; Jean-Jacques Brochier
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/125744"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		125pp. Text in French. Used paperback book, pages are slightly yellow but Clean, no marks; cover and binding are clean and strong, with minimal shelf wear. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sade, Marquis De; Jean-Jacques Brochier

        
        <br/>ParisEditions Universitaires1966

        <br/>Price: $6.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	JOHN MASEFIELD (TWAYNE'S ENGLISH AUTHORS SERIES) - Masefield, John; Sanford Sternlicht
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/125892"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		159pp., Biblio., Index; X-Library Hardcover Book, with the usual library markings else pages are clean, no underlining; No DJ. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Masefield, John; Sanford Sternlicht

        
        <br/>BostonTwayne1977

        <br/>Price: $7.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	EVERGREEN REVIEW: VOLUME 5, NUMBER 18, MAY-JUNE 1961 - Rosset, Barney (ed)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/126081"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		128pp. In this issue: Brendan Behan, Where We All Came Into Town; Jean Genet, from Our Lady of the Flowers; also allen Ginsberg, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Michel Butor, Octavio Paz and others. Used softcover book, pages are Clean, no names, no underlining; cover has rubbing to edges, smudges on reverse, else nice and strong. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rosset, Barney (ed)

        
        <br/>New YorkEvergreen Review1961

        <br/>Price: $14.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HISTORY OF GERMANY IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY - Treitschke, Heinrich Von; Eden and Cedar Paul (trs); Gordon A. Craig (ed & intro)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/126274"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		411pp., Index. Hardcover Book and DJ: pages are bright and clean throughout, no marks, no flaws; DJ is rubbed else nice and clean; the binding is excellent, strong, tight and square. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Treitschke, Heinrich Von; Eden and Cedar Paul (trs); Gordon A. Craig (ed & intro)

        
        <br/>ChicagoUniversity of Chicago Press1975

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PARTNERS IN COMMAND: THE RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN LEADERS IN THE CIVIL WAR - Glatthaar, Joseph T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/126711"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		286pp., Index. Hardcover Book and DJ: bright and clean inside & out. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Glatthaar, Joseph T.

        
        <br/>New YorkFree Press, Maxwell MacMillan1994

        <br/>Price: $6.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	VASILE ALECSANDRI (ROMANIA: TWAYNE'S WORLD AUTHORS SERIES) - Alecsandri, Vasile; Alexandre Cioranescu
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/127378"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		179pp. Hardcover Book and DJ: pages bright and clean, no marks; DJ has light shelf wear and tiny tears at edges else nice. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS W ITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Alecsandri, Vasile; Alexandre Cioranescu

        
        <br/>New YorkTwayne1973

        <br/>Price: $14.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE WRITER'S VOICE: CONVERSATIONS WITH CONTEMPORARY WRITERS - Graham, John & George Garrett (eds)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/127431"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		294pp. Softcover Book, pages very slightly yellow but Clean, no marks, no names, no underlining; cover is good, with some light soil and rubbing; binding strong and tight. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Graham, John & George Garrett (eds)

        
        <br/>New YorkWilliam Morrow1973

        <br/>Price: $7.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	INDIAN KAVYA LITERATURE, VOLUME FIVE: THE BOLD SYTLY (SAKTIBHADRA TO DHANAPALA) - Warder, A. K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/127619"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		891pp. Hardcover Book and DJ, new from publisher but has publishing flaw: binding splitting at rear of book at inside back cover but all pages still very secure; else clean and bright. In Stock Now and Available to Ship Today. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEA R PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Warder, A. K.

        
        <br/>DelhiMotilal Banarsidass1988

        <br/>Price: $19.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	INTRODUCCION A LA OESIA - Moreno, Cesar Fernandez
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/127627"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		143pp. Text in Spanish. Softcover Book, pages clean, no marks; cover is nice, clean and strong, with light shelf wear. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SA ME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Moreno, Cesar Fernandez

        
        <br/>MexicoFondo De Cultura Economica1973

        <br/>Price: $14.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SIDNEY: A DEFENCE OF POETRY - Dorsten, J. A. Van (ed); Sidney
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/127628"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		112pp. Softcover Book, pages bright and clean, no marks; cover is nice, clean and strong, with very light shelf wear. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SA ME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dorsten, J. A. Van (ed); Sidney

        
        <br/>OxfordOxford University Press1989

        <br/>Price: $7.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HUNTING THE SNARK: A COMPENDIUM OF NEW POETIC TERMINOLOGY - Peters, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/127660"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		396pp. Signed by Robert Peters on the front blank pages; Hardcover Book and DJ: pages bright and clean, no underlining; DJ has very light shelf wear, with light soil and tear to back top edge; remainder mark to the bottom edge. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm P ST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Peters, Robert

        
        <br/>New YorkParagon House1989

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	EDITH SITWELL: A UNICORN AMONG LIONS - Sitwell, Edith; Victoria Glendinning
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/127763"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		391pp., Illustrated. Used Hardcover Book and DJ: pages are Clean, no marks; DJ has light shelf wear to edges else nice looking. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sitwell, Edith; Victoria Glendinning

        
        <br/>New YorkAlfred A. Knopf1981

        <br/>Price: $19.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WORDSWORTH AND THE CULTIVATION OF WOMEN - Page, Judith W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/127883"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		200pp. Very nice Hardcover Book and DJ, clean and bright inside and out just like new. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Page, Judith W.

        
        <br/>BerkeleyUniversity of California Press1994

        <br/>Price: $19.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SONG OF LOVE: THE LETTERS OF RUPERT BROOKE AND NOEL OLIVIER, 1909-1915 - Brooke, Rupert & Noel Olivier; Pippa Harris (ed)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/127884"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		302pp. Very nice Hardcover Book and DJ, clean and bright inside and out just like new. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brooke, Rupert & Noel Olivier; Pippa Harris (ed)

        
        <br/>LondonBloomsbury1991

        <br/>Price: $19.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THIS MAN FROM LEBANON: A STUDY OF KAHLIL GIBRAN - Young, Barbara; Kahlil Gibran
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/127906"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		188pp. Hardcover Book and DJ: previous owner's name on front blank page else pages are Clean, no marks; DJ has wear and tiny tears at edges else nice looking in our clear mylar cover. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Young, Barbara; Kahlil Gibran

        
        <br/>New YorkAlfred A. Knopf1969

        <br/>Price: $9.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NOT WISELY BUT TOO WELL: SHAKESPEARE'S LOVE TRAGEDIES - Shakespeare; Franklin M. Dickey
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/127931"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		205pp. Hardcover Book and DJ: pages are very slightly yellowing but clean, no marks; DJ is Not price clipped, has some sun fading to edges else light shelf wear, clean looking. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Shakespeare; Franklin M. Dickey

        
        <br/>San MarinoHuntington Library1957

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE MAKER AND THE MYTH: FAULKNER AND YOKNAPATAWPHA, 1977 - Harrington, Evans & Ann J. Abadie (eds)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/127938"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		169pp. Softcover Book, pages are bright and clean, no marks; cover is very nice, clean and strong, with light shelf wear. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Harrington, Evans & Ann J. Abadie (eds)

        
        <br/>Jackson, MississippiUniversity Press of Mississippi1978

        <br/>Price: $9.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	RICHARD WRIGHT: DAEMONIC GENIUS, A PORTRAIT OF THE MAN, A CRITICAL LOOK AT HIS WORK - Wright, Richard; Margaret Walker
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/127942"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		428pp. Hardcover Book and DJ: pages clean, no marks; DJ is Not price clipped, light shelf wear, looks very clean. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wright, Richard; Margaret Walker

        
        <br/>New YorkWarner Books1988

        <br/>Price: $19.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE JOURNALS OF ANDRE GIDE, VOLUME IV, 1939-1949 - Gide, Andre; Justin O'Brien (tr)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/127949"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		333pp. Hardcover Book and DJ: pages are clean, no marks, no names, no underlining; binding slightly shaken from split along gutter between half title page and the left blank page, stitches still strong; DJ is Not price clipped, has rubbing to edges else nice and clean. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gide, Andre; Justin O'Brien (tr)

        
        <br/>New YorkAlfred A. Knopf1951

        <br/>Price: $19.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FALLACIES OF SATANIC VERSES: RUSHDIESM ON TRIAL - Aghassi, Hamid H. M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/128001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		591pp. Softcover Book: pages are bright and clean, no marks, no names, no underlining; cover has rubbing mark and light bump to top edge else very nice, clean and strong. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aghassi, Hamid H. M.

        
        <br/>Tarmasal1994

        <br/>Price: $9.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ADRIFT IN THE OLD WORLD: THE PSYCHOLOGICAL PILGRIMAGE OF WASHINGTON IRVING - Rubin-Dorsky, Jeffrey
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/128045"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		303pp. Hardcover Book and DJ: Signed and Inscribed on the front blank page by Jeffrey Rubin-Dorsky. Inside is bright and clean, no underlining; DJ has minimal shelf wear, clean and strong. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rubin-Dorsky, Jeffrey

        
        <br/>ChicagoUniversity of Chicago Press1988

        <br/>Price: $14.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MOLL FLANDERS - Defoe, Daniel; James Sutherland (ed)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/128055"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		297pp. Hardcover Book, without DJ: previous owner's name on front blank page else pages are clean, no underlining; binding has some light shelf rubbing else nice looking and strong. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Defoe, Daniel; James Sutherland (ed)

        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin1959

        <br/>Price: $8.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE STRENGTH OF POETRY: OXFORD LECTURES - Fenton, James
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/128118"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		266p. Attractive Hardcover Book and DJ, looks brand new. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fenton, James

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar, Straus & Giroux2001

        <br/>Price: $19.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE SINS OF THE FATHERS: HAWTHORNE'S PSYCHOLOGICAL THEMES - Hawthorne; Frederick C. Crews
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/128284"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		279pp. Hardcover Book and DJ: previous owner's initial on the bottom end of book else inside is clean; DJ has rubbing wear to surface else nice in our clear mylar cover. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hawthorne; Frederick C. Crews

        
        <br/>OxfordOxford University Press1966

        <br/>Price: $14.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CREATOR SPIRIT COME: LITERARY ESSAYS - Goodman, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/128303"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		284pp. Very nice Hardcover Book and DJ, pages bright and clean, no marks, no names, no underlining; DJ is Not price clipped, very light shelf wear else clean and bright. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Goodman, Paul

        
        <br/>New YorkFree Life Editions1977

        <br/>Price: $14.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE DOUBLE LIFE OF GEORGE SAND, WOMAN AND WRITER - Sand, George; Renee Wingarten
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/128331"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		339pp. Hardcover Book and DJ: previous owner's small stamp on title page else pages are bright and clean, no underlining; DJ is Not price clipped, very light shelf wear, clean and bright. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sand, George; Renee Wingarten

        
        <br/>New YorkBasic Books1978

        <br/>Price: $19.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WILLIAM CARLOS WILLIAMS AND THE PAINTERS, 1909-1923 - Williams, William Carlos; William Marling
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.angelcitybooks.com/cgi-bin/acb455/128340"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T14:46:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		224pp. Hardcover Book and DJ: pages are Bright and Clean, no marks, no names, no underlining; DJ has minimal shelf wear, else clean and bright. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Williams, William Carlos; William Marling

        
        <br/>Athens, OHOhio University Press1982

        <br/>Price: $29.95
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

